Poems

 

           Reflections, Upwey   

 

 –   Sharon Phillips 

 

 

 

 

Winding through Elk Rock Garden  

 

 –   Diane Averill 

 

 

 

 

        No Waters More Clear   

 

 –   Susan Taylor 

 

 

 

 

            A Sky-Wide Russet Flock Ascending   

 

 –    L. Ward Abel 

 

 

 

 

            Spring   

 

 –   Peter Burrows 

 

 

 

 

            Nature’s Healing of Neuroses   

 

 –   William Ruleman 

 

 

 

 

            Sea shanty for a ship in a bottle   

 

 –   Jenny McRobert 

 

 

 

 

             Wild Strawberries   

 

 –   Kevin Casey 

 

 

 

 

             Norwegian Wood   

 

 –   Maggie Butt 

 

 

 

 

            Mayfly Rising  

 

 –   Helen Westcott 

 

 

 

 

            Ikebana – Freestyle  

 

 –   Helen McNaughton 

 

 

 

 

            Four Mornings  

 

 –   Lesley Quayle 

 

 

 

 

            Sweeping the Sands  

 

 –   Peter Burrows 

 

 

 

 

            The Drought

 

 –   Carol Krauss 

 

 

 

 

            The overripe apple drops  

 

 –   Diane Averill 

 

 

 

 

            Stars in pocket

 

 –   Christopher Hopkins 

 

 

 

 

            such a pretty picture  

 

 –   Paul Robert Mullen 

 

 

 

 

            Droplets  

 

 –   Sue Spiers 

 

 

 

 

            birds knit my ribs together  

 

 –   Phil Barnett 

 

 

 

 

            Seasalter – March 2019  

 

 –   Rosie Johnston 

 

 

 

 

Cloudburst

 

 –   Kerry Darbishire 

 

 

 

 

           Lone Tree on Abandoned Pier 

 

 –   Jeffrey Yamaguchi 

 

 

 

 

          I was paddling

 

 –   Jeff Schiff 

 

 

 

 

           Degrees of Twilight

 

 –   Maggie Butt 

 

 

 

 

           Song of the Naiad

 

 –   Ide Crawford 

 

 

 

 

           Overlooked 

 

 –   Rebecca Gethin 

 

 

 

 

           Down here…

 

 –   Don Thompson 

 

 

 

 

          A Tree is Breathing           

 

 –   Jane Desmond 

 

 

 

 

          Unheard in the Woods           

 

 –   Rodney Nelson 

 

 

 

 

          Filthy Little Stream           

 

 –   Sarah Westcott 

 

 

 

 

          Wildflower Reunion          

 

 –   R. Gerry Fabian 

 

 

 

 

          To a Felled Tree           

 

 –   Karen Wolf 

 

 

 

 

          Convict Weather           

 

 –   Kevin Casey 

 

 

 

 

         Dragonfly          

 

 –   Jenny McRobert 

 

 

 

 

         Notes from the Black Walnut Kingdom          

 

 –   Jeff Schiff 

 

 

 

 

         Maiden Castle          

 

 –   Kathryn Anna Marshall 

 

 

 

 

         somewhere in the countryside          

 

 –   Paul Robert Mullen 

 

 

 

 

         Oak          

 

 –   Maggie Butt 

 

 

 

 

         Petworth          

 

 –   Leanne Coombes 

 

 

 

 

         Frog          

 

 –   Mark Totterdell 

 

 

 

 

         In Praise of Hedges          

 

 –   Kerry Darbishire 

 

 

 

 

         Three Poems          

 

 –   Hiram Larew 

 

 

 

 

         Sycamore Gap       

 

 –   Zoe Mitchell 

 

 

 

 

        Copsing          

 

 –   Yuan Changming 

 

 

 

 

         Walking with the Wagons         

 

 –   Raine Geoghegan 

 

 

 

 

        Wisht         

 

 –   Julie Hogg 

 

 

 

 

        Estuary Heaven        

 

 –   Stephen Mead 

 

 

 

 

        East Stratton         

 

 –   Georgia Hilton 

 

 

 

 

        The Flight of Time         

 

 –   Lesley Cooke 

 

 

 

 

    Dark Winter Skies

 

 –   Andy Allan 

 

 

        Cellar Dweller        

 

 –   Duncan Forbes 

 

 

 

 

        The Day I Left Chicago        

 

 –   Michael H. Brownstein 

 

 

 

 

        January Light        

 

 –   Imogen Forster 

 

 

 

 

      A dendrological reaction to National Socialism      

 

 –   Ben Ray 

 

 

 

 

       Tower Shell        

 

 –   Hannah Brockbank 

 

 

 

 

       Bleak Row        

 

 –   Laura Potts 

 

 

 

 

       Feather and Shell       

 

 –   Steve Xerri 

 

 

 

 

      Ousel-Cock       

 

 –   Glenn Hubbard

 

 

 

 

      The Mandarin Duck       

 

 –   Matthew James Friday

 

 

 

 

      Crabbing       

 

 –   J. J. Shale 

 

 

 

 

      At a year’s turn       

 

 –   Linda Goulden 

 

 

 

 

     Lady of the Garden      

 

 –   Laura Potts 

 

 

 

 

    INVASIVE SPECIES/NURTURE [HUMAN] NATURE      

 

 –   Gerard Sarnat 

 

 

 

 

    Callipepla California     

 

 –   Stefano Bortolussi 

 

 

 

 

    Desert     

 

 –   Louise Wilford 

 

 

 

 

 

    Wintering     

 

– Sarah Doyle

 

 

    Flying south     

 

– Isabel Rogers

 

 

   She was History    

 

– Clare Read

 

 

   Mallard    

 

– Ion Corcos

 

 

 

  Ensemble   

 

– S. A. Leavesley

 

 

  saturnalia   

 

– Paul Summers

 

 

           A charm     

 

–   Rebecca Gethin

 

 

 

          nanna’s garden     

 

–   Lisa Reily 

 

 

 

         Cavity     

 

–  Roger Bloor

 

 

 

         West     

 

–  Sharon Phillips

 

 

 

         Villanelle for 1976     

 

–  Isabel Ashdown

 

 

 

         YaYa    

 

–  Robert Hughes

 

 

 

         Rooks’ Flight    

 

–  Alyson Faye

 

 

 

         Wild Things Arrest Me    

 

–  Jake Aller

 

 

 

        The Trees    

 

–  Kevin Barrett

 

 

 

        Tide Clock    

 

–  Hugh Greasley

 

 

 

        In the wild   

 

–  Donna Kirstein

 

 

 

       A Plea for the Salton Sea   

 

–  Kimmy Alan

 

 

 

            The Great Banded Grayling Emerges in September             

 

–  Glenn Hubbard

 

 

 

            ONNELLISUUS ON AIKA HIIHDELLÄ KOIRASI SIVULLA LUONNOSSA             

 

–  Steve Scholey

 

 

 

       Climate Change   

 

–  Ibrahim Salihu

 

 

 

            Inter-City Fox             

 

–  Wendy Dishman

 

 

 

            Persephone Tastes the Earth             

 

–  Ali Jones

 

 

 

           Urban Spring            

 

–  Lynda O’Neil

 

 

 

            Enveloped             

 

–  Joan McNerney

 

 

 

           Cheesewring            

 

–  Serena Trowbridge

 

 

 

           Quilt me a blanket           

 

–  Selma Carvalho

 

 

 

           The Glosters Return           

 

–  Patrick Williamson

 

 

 

          BEACH WALK          

 

–  Sue Johnson

 

 

 

          GULL TIDE          

 

–  Anne Sherry

 

 

 

          Marlborough Downs          

 

–  Michael Spring

 

 

 

          The Downs at Dusk          

 

–  Kenneth Spring

 

 

 

         Seven Sisters         

 

–  David Webb

 

 

 

         The Picnic         

 

–  Alison Lock

 

 

 

         The clearing         

 

–  Stewart Carswell

 

 

 

 

         Ansel’s Winter on the Merced River         

 

–  Ruth E. Walker

 

 

 

         Cows         

 

–  Mandy Huggins

 

 

 

        Murmuration        

 

–  Gill Horitz

 

 

 

        kingf   isher  just        

 

–  Mark Goodwin

 

 

 

 

        A line of Oaks        

 

–  Samantha Jayasuriya

 

 

 

       Fielding       

 

–  Patsy Rath

 

 

 

       aspiration       

 

–  MC Thompson

 

 

 

       Rain Started High      

 

–  Joan McGavin

 

 

 

       Coppicing      

 

–  Ilse Pedler

 

 

 

      If Bees Could Talk      

 

–  Sally Russell

 

 

 

 

      Caged     

 

–  Stephen Boyce

 

 

 

 

      Elysium   

 

– Ibrahim Salihu

 

 

 

     A Springless Future    

 

–  Geoff Le Pard

 

 

 

    Sundews    

 

–  Stephen Bone

 

 

 

   Glimpses  

 

–  Gail Aldwin

 

  Foxed   

 

 

–  Linda Goulden